Privacy

Privacy Information

StayCotswold Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is always protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from April 2018.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title
  • contact information including email address and phone/mobile number
  • demographic information such as address, preferences and budget

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs, provide you with a fantastic service and match you to the perfect property. We collect this information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and insurance purposes
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • If the property you book is owner managed we will pass your details onto the owner to manage your booking. We will inform you if this is the case

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and offline. We will not hold your data beyond a year.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest (such as our preferred suppliers). However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that or any other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Use of Cookies

The StayCotswold website uses cookies to improve the users experience whilst using the website.

Are our cookies safe?

Yes – they don’t harm your computer, do not contain any information that could be used by others to identify you personally nor do they do not contain any confidential details such as your email address.

Cookies are small files saved to a user's computer which track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information https://policies.google.com/privacy

You may choose to accept or refuse cookies, but we strongly recommended that you accept them so that you can use all the functionality. Most computers or devices will accept them automatically, but you can change your browsers settings to restrict, block or delete cookies. We have listed information on how to set and customise settings for some of the major browsers below:

To manage cookies on other devices such as your mobile phone or similar, then please consult the manufacturers manual or handbook.

Advertisements & Remarketing

You may see adverts for StayCotswold when you visit other websites. We allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or networks, to serve these advertisements on our behalf. We do not provide any personal customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

We currently use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Stay Cotswold website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

You can find out more information on how to opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting at www.aboutads.info/choices

Social Media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. We will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly to a social media platform. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

When talking about our company or brands via social media we expect a certain level of sound judgement and common sense. We reserve the right to report and/or remove malicious or factually incorrect material regarding our company or brands.

Newsletters

We may send you, with your permission, regular email newsletters to keep you up to date with everything going on at StayCotswold such as new properties, offers and news. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior verbal or written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies or people outside of the company that operates this website. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us or calling us on 01993 259444
  • if you receive a marketing email or newsletter from us we will include instructions on how to stop receiving further such emails from us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.